Text Only Version A | A | A

BPAS Privacy Notice

 

Who are we?

BPAS is an independent healthcare charity which for more than 50 years, has been advocating and caring for women and couples who decide to end a pregnancy. We also offer additional health services. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by calling 0345 365 5050 or emailing dataprotection@bpas.org

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you visit www.bpas.org and www.bpas.ie also when you contact us in writing, speak to us on the phone, by email or any other type of electronic communication, or talk to us face to face.

What types of information do we collect from you?

We collect different categories of information about you, depending on the service you want from us and/or the reason why we need to process information relating to you. This could be personal information (for example your name and address), or other more sensitive data that we would only collect and use in very particular circumstances that are set out in law.

Using your personal data

We use your data for purposes such as (but not limited to):

  • Deliver safe and effective healthcare services
  • Meet our legal and regulatory obligations as a professional healthcare provider
  • Identify NHS funding and process payment for services including identity checks
  • Process charitable donations (including gift aid)

Click to read how we use your information

You can see more detail about how our services use your data and why, on the following link: Privacy Notice by Service Area

Research and statistics

BPAS understand the importance of treating your personal data confidentially, we comply with data protection legislation at all times. In most cases we will ask for your explicit consent as to whether you would like to be involved in our medical research programmes. Once you have given your consent you can opt out of participation in research programmes at any time by emailing research@bpas.org

In limited circumstances we may process personal information in accordance with public interest provisions and legal obligations. In such circumstances we will ensure that we will anonymise data where possible and afford the correct safeguards and protections.

We may work with trusted partners to undertake research programmes. Where we have third parties acting on our behalf strict governance arrangements will be in place.

From time to time BPAS may undertake a commissioned service on behalf of the NHS: clients can contact the relevant NHS provider or visit the relevant privacy notice for more information on how data may be used for research. Information on how to opt out of NHS research and planning can be found at https://digital.nhs.uk/services/national-data-opt-out

BPAS may be required to share information with statutory bodies such as the Nursing & Midwifery Council, the General Medical Council, the Human Fertility and Embryology Authority and so on. Clients are encouraged to visit the relevant privacy notice for further information on how data is used for research.

In some cases BPAS use anonymised data and pseudonymised to formulate research and assist with service planning.

What are your rights in relation to the personal data we process’

  1. Access – you can request copies of any of your personal information that is held by BPAS.
  2. Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  3. Erasure – you can ask us to delete your personal information. BPAS can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  4. Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  5. Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  6. Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have the right to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision

Use this link to find out how to request access to your BPAS medical records, including copy scan or proof of attendance

Use this link to for further information about your access rights including how to submit a data protection request

Use this link for information about how the NHS and care services use your information

How long will we keep your information for?

We will comply with Data Protection legislation. We keep and dispose of all records in line with our record retention schedule;

Use this link to view our Records Retention Schedule

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. We recommend that you take every precaution to protect your personal information.

Keeping your data up to date

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer; By Post:

The Data Protection Officer
BPAS Head Office
Orion House
2 Athena Drive
Tachbrook Park
Leamington Spa
CV34 6RQ

By phone: 0345 365 5050.

By email: dataprotection@bpas.org

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO): By Post:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House.
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF

By phone: 0303 123 1113 if you prefer to use a national rate number.
Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk


Click for our cookie policy